Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://pgen.co.uk. 

PGEN is a company incorporated in England with company number 12972588. Our address is 28b Bloomfield Crescent, Lichfield, Staffordshire, WS13 7JL

1.0.   Introduction

1.1.    Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations, and other applicable laws. The details that we collect will be used for the following purposes:

1.2.    When opening an account and placing an order with us we require contact information such as details of your name, delivery address, invoice address, e-mail address, financial information such as credit or debit card number, the card’s CSV number and expiry date and unique identifiers such as username and password. Contact information and details of your order will be kept on our server in case there are any issues with the product. We may need to contact you in relation to your order and may contact you by email, phone and or SMS to advise you about your delivery and or any issues with your order.

1.3    Should you enter a competition or other promotional feature on our website we may ask you for your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number in order that we may efficiently administer the competition and promotion as well as notifying the winners.

1.4    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

2.0   The personal data that we collect

2.1    In this Section 3 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

2.2    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you. The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers. 

2.3    We may process user account data and may include your account identifier, name, email address, business name, account creation and modification dates, website settings and marketing preferences.

2.4    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website. The transaction data may include your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details.

2.5    We may process data about your use of our website and services. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

3.0   Purposes of processing and legal bases

3.1    We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests including services.

3.2    We may process contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing by email, SMS, post, and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling.

3.3    We may process contact data, account data and/or transaction data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS and/or post and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and service users.

3.4  We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4.5  If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

5.0.   Cookies that we use

5.1  We use cookies for collecting user information from the Site. Cookies are used to enhance the user experience of the Site by remembering a specification previously configured, allowing the specification to be loaded easily when the Site is visited at a later date. Cookies are also used to track the effectiveness of marketing campaigns on external websites, by initially pointing the visitor to a tracking URL. Cookies are not used in any other way and we will never directly contact you based on data collected by cookies.

5.2  We use Google Analytics for the purposes of remarketing online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on websites across the Internet. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies.

6.0 Additional

6.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.3  We have taken every possible precaution to create a secure environment to protect the personal information supplied from you when making an order or opening an account. Access to your personal information is limited to people who need it to do their job. We may also contact you to verify and update data we hold on our records.